International Requirements

Did you know?

Icon Image

DEPTH

i

Application Requirements

Join the diverse community of UIC—a top destination for international students

To apply for international First Year or Transfer admission, the following requirements must be met:

  • Meet First Year or Transfer admission requirements
  • Submit English proficiency test scores or qualify for an exemption to the English proficiency requirement. See UIC’s English proficiency requirements below for more details.

It is highly recommended that applicants:

  • Begin the I-20 process with the Office of International Services. This process does not impact the admissions review, but we recommended that applicants have paperwork on file as soon as possible. View the Upload Guide for questions about submission of documents.

Other Requirements

Some applicants may need to meet these additional requirements:

  • Transcripts/mark sheets must be official and submitted directly from all schools you have attended. If new transcripts cannot be submitted, a photocopy of your version should be sent to the school to be attested and then sent to UIC for review.
  • College of Engineering transfer applicants must submit a syllabus for all coursework.
  • College of Nursing applicants must submit a Full Education Course-by-Course Report Evaluation of Foreign Credentials from the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS), 3600 Market St., Suite 400, Philadelphia, PA 19104-2651, (215) 222-8454, www.cgfns.org or email at info@cgfns.org
  • Some applicants may be offered seats in the International Bridge Program at the discretion of the admitted college or department.
    • In certain cases where a student presents strong academic credentials but does not meet minimum English proficiency, the admitting college or department may offer the opportunity to study intensive English language prior to beginning study in a degree program. The Tutorium in Intensive English (TIE) coordinates UIC’s intensive English instruction. Students enrolled in the International Bridge Program pay UIC’s fees and assessments for campus services and TIE tuition. All standard admissions requirements must be completed including all tests such as the TOEFL/IELTS.
  • Applicants whose English Proficiency test scores do not meet minimum requirements may also apply to study English at the Tutorium in Intensive English.

English Proficiency

Requirements for English Proficiency

Below are the only tests accepted as evidence of English proficiency at UIC along with the minimum scores* indicated for each:

TOEFL iBT IELTS PTE Academic TOEFL PBT
Total Score 80 Overall Score 6.5 Overall Score 54 Total Score 550
Listening 17 Listening 6 Listening 47    
Writing 21 Writing 6 Writing 56    
Reading 19 Reading 6 Reading 51    
Speaking 20 Speaking 6 Speaking 53    

*Note that colleges may set higher minimums for consideration of admission to certain programs. Please refer to the college’s requirements for additional information.

Applications with scores below the published minimums are not automatically denied and will still receive consideration from the college.

English Proficiency Test Score Submission

  • TOEFL scores must be reported* to UIC directly from ETS using our Institutional Code 1851.
  • PTE Academic scores must be reported* to UIC directly from Pearson by selecting University of Illinois at Chicago from the institution selection menu.
  • IELTS scores may be reported* to UIC directly using our institution code (1851) or requested in paper copy. Paper IELTS reports must be sealed and received directly from the testing service.

*Note that it can take up to two weeks from the order date for reported scores to be reflected as received within our application system.

English proficiency test scores are considered valid for two years from the test date and must be valid at the time of application.

Exemptions to the English Proficiency Requirement

The following applicants may qualify for an exemption to the English Proficiency requirement:

  • Native English speakers from countries where English is the only official language.
  • Nonnative English speakers who have completed two consecutive years of full-time high school or university study in the U.S. or other country where English is the only official language. This exemption is granted only based on official transcripts.
  • Nonnative English speakers who have a minimum of one year full-time employment in the U.S. or other country where English is the only official language. Applicants must submit a letter from their employer verifying at least 12 consecutive months of employment and describing the applicant’s English language ability.
T